I think most bookworms agree that a character can make or break a story. I can forgive a bad plot, or the lack of thereof, if I fall in love with the protagonist and their entourage. Suspenseful and action packed books can work with flat characters, but for me it’s always more important to feel like I’m reading about real people with interesting thoughts or personalities.
I particularly love it when authors break the rules. A police procedural for example is supposed to focus on the who, the how and the why, but I love it when the detectives are actual people and we get to know them outside their work too. Mons Kallentoft is absolutely a master at that and his Malin Fors series is one of my favourite reads.
Top 5 Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by Shanah @Bionic Bookworm, and this time we’ll be looking at our favourite character driven stories.
There are plenty of books with character driven stories I love, but the first five that come to mind are…
The Woman In the Window by A.J. Finn
The story follows Anna Fox, a woman who is housebound due to her agoraphobia. She spends her time watching black & white movies, drinking wine, talking to fellow agoraphobics online and spying on her neighbours.
One day she hears a blood curdling scream and what she witnesses drives her into utter despair.
Her character is drawn so brilliantly that although nothing really happens for a log time, the story is absolutely fascinating.
Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell
A sweet story of the blossoming love between the 16-year-old Eleanor and the not-so-popular Park who first develop a cute but careful friendship on the school bus.
Eleanor who is introverted, wears the “wrong clothes” and doesn’t have many friends has to battle with her own insecurities to even wrap her head around the idea that someone actually finds her interesting at all.
Both of these teens are totally adorable and I had a lot of fun following them around as they navigated the rocky steps of friendship turning into something more meaningful.
What Alice Forgot by Liane Moriarty
Alice loses a chunk of her memory after an accident and now she has to come to terms with the fact that she’s not a 29 year old newly married woman madly in love, but in fact she’s 39, a mum of three, and the on the brink of divorce.
How is that possible that the man she devoted her life to can’t stand her anymore? One of my favourite stories about relationships, how love changes, and what family means.
There’s just so much going on and Alice’s feelings are so relatable.
Beartown by Fredrik Backman
On the surface Beartown is about is about ice hockey. When we go deeper however, it’s about the people of a small town, about mothers, fathers, community and how they react when something terrible happens.
Guilt, pride and ambition are threatening to ruin friendships and alliances in this story, and the community as a whole has to decide what’s more important: winning a game that would put them back on the map of Sweden, reviving their dying town, or to be decent people and maybe fade into nothing.
The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss
The series follows Kvothe, a smart and witty (a.k.a. wiseass) young man on his way of becoming the stuff of legends, someone whose magical abilities fill many stories and whose adventures fascinate everyone. Orphaned at age 12 Kvothe did not have an easy life, but thanks to his determination and wit, paired with his theatrical skills put him on the way of success. The story unfolds as Kvothe recounts his amazing adventures and epic journey (both internal and actual travelling) from being a piss poor street rat to becoming a student of the prestigious University where magic is taught like science, at the age of 14.
The third book is yet to be released, and I’m eager to see just what crazy shit this guy will pull, because I have no doubt it will be awesome.
I’ve read The Name of the Wind and totally agree – the plot’s great but the character outshines it! I’ve read The Woman in the Window and I really love the characterization in the book. Another book I recently read and it instantly became one of my favorites is Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine – the story/plot is good, but the character and the way the author has written it is EVERYTHING.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I heard a lot of good stuff about Eleanor Oliphant! I added it to my list for the character alone, because the plot is not that fascinating on it’s own, but with her strange personality it seems fun! Thanks for the recommendation ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I would second the Eleanor Oliphant recommendation, its fab.
LikeLike
I read The Woman in the Window! Her agoraphobia really defines this character. My mind goes blank right this moment (always at a bad time :-)) but I’m sure I read plenty of character-driven stories :-). Wait! Our Kind of Cruelty is definitely character-driven. And One of Us is Lying last year. Still really like that one!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yea, One of us is lying was pretty good!
I haven’t read our kind of cruelty but i remember your review, and others seemed to agree so i got a copy waiting for me 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m pretty sure Woman in the Window will make my favorites list! Brilliant!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay 🙂 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
What Alice Forgot sounds so good!
The Woman In The Window has been on my TBR for a while now, so hopefully I get round to reading it at some point!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I might be biased, cuz Liane Moriarty is one of my faves, but i think the Alice one is pretty awesome!
Hope you will enjoy the woman in the window too! 🙂
LikeLike
I love character-driven stories, and I have all five books on my TBR waiting for me. I especially want to read Beartown soon. I love the way you described it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, how convenient! 😀 ❤
Hope you'll enjoy them.
Beartown is my overall favourite book for this year so far.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great choices 💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
❤
LikeLike
Now I’m absolutely kicking myself for not thinking of The Name of the Wind!!! The characters are everything! Kvothe is one of my all time favourite characters! He seems so dumb sometimes (only because he makes some really stupid decisions) but he’s brilliant for finding his way out of those situations. Great choices!
Thanks for participating – added you to the list 🙂
LikeLike
Kvothe is awesome! I think even his stupid decisions make sense. As far as i remember by the end of book #1 he was only around 15 years old.
This was such a fun topic, thank you for the inspiration ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes he was really young in book one. Which makes sense that he would make all these hot headed decisions without thinking. Good thing he’s smart enough to get out of the situations he creates!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ohh I have the Woman in the Window and Bear Town (well the UK edition called the Scandal) waiting to be read on my kindle, I guess I better crack on then.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay 🙂
I hope you’ll like them!
Beartown is seriously my fave book so far this year ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
My TBR is getting huge 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
❤
LikeLike
I’m more of a plot fan. Characters are great, don’t get me wrong, but I’ve read too many books where there are really great characters but nothing happens!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, yea i think balance is the key.
I noticed that when i read something action packed with a bit more flat characters my brain kinda turns off and it’s super relaxing.
With these characters i get really involved 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I could not think want to write for Sarah’s topic this week. Do love all L. Moriaty though including Alice.
LikeLiked by 1 person
She’s one of my fave authors! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wonderful post! I am all about the characters, if a book has flat characters it is really hard to get into! Good choices!💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same!
Flat characters need a very good plot!
Like for example i quite enjoyed The Couple Next Door cuz it was fast and kinda nonsense, so i didn’t mind that the characters were cardboard 😀
LikeLike
Ooooh Norrie! I chose Beartown too and no cheating I promise!
LikeLiked by 1 person
❤
I'm just surprised it doesn't appear on more lists! 😀
LikeLike
Fabulous post! I really need to read The Name of the Wind 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, i hope you do!
It was such an unusual book! Well, for me… i don’t read a lot of fantasy, but i think was not the traditional style and the character was done so well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, I love fantasy, but it doesn’t seem like the ordinary fantasy book, and I hope to read it this summer! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really enjoyed What Alice Forgot – such a great choice and thanks again for recommending it to me. Beartown is very high on my TBR list. I will be checking it out soon. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh i hope you try & love beartown!
The follow up book is coming soon ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some seriously excellent choices, and I’ve been meaning to read The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss for ages.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw, i hope you do! It’s super long, so maybe a good holiday read 🙂
LikeLike
Funnily enough, I tend to read doorstop books during winter. There’s something about curling up on the couch when it’s cold outside, and reading a good book!
LikeLiked by 1 person
i love a good character driven book! that’s probably one reason why i read so many contemporaries. i’ll give you the sun is definitely one of my favorite examples 🙂 & i really want to reread eleanor and park!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, great! I actually have that book! 🙂 ❤ Thanks for recommending!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Beartown definitely would be on my list too. I recently read Us Against You and I am still not ready to say goodbye to the characters. I think I’d add A Man Called Ove on my list too because Ove is so memorable. Another character that comes to mind is Aminata from The Book of Negroes.
I really want to read Elanor. Sounds like a beautiful story.Great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m planning to read Us Against You quite soon! Meeting all those characters again is going to be fun 🙂
Thanks for the other recommendations, i’ll check them out!
LikeLike
Out of all those books, I’ve only read The Name of the Wind, which is good news, because I now have some more to add to my reading list. I did a similar post the other day. It’s interesting to see someone else address the same question in their unique way.
LikeLiked by 1 person
These list are dangerous! I always end up with a ton of new books on my wishlist 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, me too! It’s all good though!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Patrick Rothfuss is an author I really want to check out. I’ve heard nothing but great things. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
His writing style is awesome!
You should give it a try when you have some time. Both books are around 1000 pages, so it’s sort of a commitment 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Excellent list! ♥️ Loved Eleanor and Park. Rainbow Rowell is one of my favorite authors. Many of the Fredrik Backman’s books I’ve read have unique characters that draw you in. I especially liked A Man Called Ove and My Grandmother Told Me to Tell You She’s Sorry.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Those are not my usual sort of books, but i’m kinda tempted to try them, only because i liked the dude’s writing style so much ❤
LikeLike
Great list. The book that I reviewed today- Commitment by T.K Leigh was very character driven and I really enjoyed it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooo, sounds good! Gonna check that out 🙂
LikeLike
I am a philistine – haven’t read any of these
LikeLiked by 2 people
Haha, never late to try if you fancy any of them 🙂
LikeLike
I’ve started Name of the Wind but haven’t gotten very far. And I’m dying to read Eleanor and Park.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw, didn’t like it?
Eleanor & Park is sooo good! I love how the author posted the full playlist on her website. It goes really well with the book 🙂
LikeLike
I keep getting tempted by Bear Town. I think it is high time to pick that one up.
LikeLike
Oh, I think you won’t regret it 🙂
LikeLike
I love the town of Beartown and wish they would make the two books into a movie!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yessss!
Or even tv series! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Very interesting post. Woman in the window is on my TBR
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oooh, i hope you’ll like it once you get the chance to read it 🙂
LikeLike
The Name of the Wind is on my TBR. I’ve heard a lot of amazing things about it but – if I remember correctly – everyone’s still waiting for the third book? So.. that’s probably why I don’t feel overly motivated to pick it up. And if I remember incorrectly, I need to get my butt in order and start reading already, hah.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nah, you are not late 😀 It’s not out yet.
Book 2 was also kinda meeeehhhhhh…. still, really good writing, just the story wasn’t like in the first one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hm. No hurry to pick them up then, hah. I will eventually though. They’ve been on my TBR too long already.
LikeLiked by 1 person